Skip to main content

Severe weather and flood event clean up and recovery. Click HERE for update. 

Young achievers recognised at Central Coast Youth Week Awards
Central Coast Youth Awards 2024 Winners

Published On

15/04/2024

Central Coast Youth Week Awards have returned to celebrate the pursuits of young people on the Central Coast.

The Central Coast Youth Week Awards, which coincides with NSW Youth Week, is an initiative of Central Coast Council to help shine a spotlight on remarkable young individuals who are making a difference.

This year’s winners saw an extraordinary mix of achievements in arts and entertainment, community sporting, leaders helping those in need, creating positive change in sustainability, contributing to the recognition of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander arts culture and entrepreneurship.  

 These awards are just one way we can show our appreciation to young people who are shaping the future.

The Central Coast Youth Week Awards, now in its third year, is building a thriving network committed to supporting young people alongside the youth sector, industry and NSW Government.

While leadership, academic and athletic accomplishments have always been celebrated, the introduction of the First Nations Cultural Award, and the updated Social Impact in Education / Community Award and Environment and Ethical Sustainability Award, celebrates young people who have dedicated their time and effort to making their communities better places to live.

It was imperative to Council that we recognise a diverse range of young talent as each contribute to making the Coast a place, we can be proud to live, work and play.

Winners basked in the special moment for each of their announcements, while the crowd enjoyed the presentation night. A huge congratulations to all award winners and finalists.

This includes Surf Lifesaving Central Coast Youth Development Team, The Skill Engineer and Brisbane Water Secondary College who were all awarded Nominator Awards, each receiving $1,000 to implement a program or activity that positively benefits young people.

The awards are an important demonstration of the Central Coast’s support for young people and their contributions that make the Coast a better place. 

Young people are valuable members of society and the way we include, reflect, and recognise their contribution will influence the future direction of the Central Coast.

The Central Coast Youth Week Awards ceremony is a wonderful evening for the youth sector to celebrate young people, and an opportunity to provide finalists with the recognition in the community they deserve for their achievements.


The 2024 Central Coast Youth Week Award winners and finalists include:

Arts and Entertainment
Winner: Tara Clark
Finalist: Georgie Price

Community Service and Activity Award
Winner: Keira Smith
Finalist: Gabrielle Kruf

Environment and Ethical Sustainability Award
Winner: Saskia Dixon – Valk

First Nations Cultural Award
Winner: Rheese Bull
Finalist: Saskia Rylands

Sportsperson of the Year Award
Winner: Mia Heran
Finalist: Savannah Maynier

Youth Entrepreneur of the Year Award
Winner: Stevie Hart
Finalist: Courtney Cottle

Youth Leadership (Individual) of the Year Award
Winner: Anannya Bandaru
Finalist: Bronte Smith

Youth Leadership (Group) of the Year Award
Winner: Surf Lifesaving Central Coast Youth Development Team
Finalist: Chat to the Future

Youth Volunteer of the Year Award
Winner: Jenna Smith
Finalist: Bronte Smith

Central Coast Council Youth Services Inspiration Award
Winners: Ruby Molony

Nominator Awards 
Winners: Surf Lifesaving Central Coast, The Skill Engineer, Brisbane Water Secondary College.

This program is funded by the NSW Department of Communities and Justice. 

For further information about Council's youth program visit centralcoast.nsw.gov.au/youngpeople and download the 2024 Youth Week Calendar.

Photo caption: 

Back row standing - Brisbane Water Secondary School, Chat to the Future podcast, Chat to the Future podcast, Chat to the Future podcast, Gabrielle Kruf, Tara Clarke, Ruby Molony, Savannah Maynier, Saskia Rylands, Janine Southwell, Eloise Hunt, Isabel Clarke

Middle row kneeling - Lailee Conway, Courtney Cottle, Stevie Hart, Chat to the Future Podcast, Mia Heran, Keira Smith, Anannya Bandaru, Jenna Smith, Samuel Whitehead

Front row sitting - Cameron Chivas, Aaron Peachey, Olivia Petersen, Mike McCarthy. The Skill Engineer, Bridie Bowyer, Zoe Lynn, Gresha Navarette, Surf Life Saving Central Coast Youth Development Team, Surf Life Saving Central Coast Youth Development Team, Jamie Cairns.

Stay up to date
Sign-up for weekly news, events and important information.