Privacy

Your personal information is important

Central Coast Council recognises that your privacy is very important to you. Unless you give Central Coast Council express consent to act otherwise, the following will govern how Central Coast Council handles your personal information and safeguards your privacy.

Central Coast Council complies with the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 and the Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002. Central Coast Council is committed to the privacy principles contained within these Acts and provides a guide for staff members on proper information handling practices.

Collecting information about you

Central Coast Council will not collect or monitor any personal information about you without your consent unless it is required by law. You may provide Central Coast Council with information directly such as through subscribing to user lists or identifying yourself when using particular pages.

The amount of information Central Coast Council collects about you depends on how you use Central Coast Council's website. The only personal information Central Coast Council collects is what you provide about yourself - for example, through Central Coast Council's online services.

Using and disclosing your personal information

Central Coast Council will not use or disclose any information about you without your consent, nor access your communications on Central Coast Council's website, unless required by law.

Central Coast Council will only use personal information for the purpose for which it was collected and other related procedures.

Storage and security of your personal information

Central Coast Council will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which Central Coast Council holds about you. Your information is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities.

Accessing information we store

If at any time you want to know exactly what personal information Central Coast Council is holding about you, you are welcome to request such information by calling Customer Services on 4325 8222.

Links to other websites

Central Coast Council provides links to websites outside of Central Coast Council's online services. These linked sites are not under the control of Central Coast Council and Central Coast Council is not responsible for the conduct of organisations linked to Central Coast Council's website.

Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, Central Coast Council advises you to examine the terms and conditions of using Central Coast Council's website.

References and links to other websites are for informational purposes only and should not be constituted as an endorsement of those sites, information, views, opinions or standards that they provide.

Further information on privacy

If you have a further query, problem or complaint relating to Central Coast Council's privacy policy, please contact Customer Services on either 4325 8222 or 4350 555.

 

No votes yet

Comments

Add new comment

Last updated : Sat 21 Jul 2018