Privacy

Your personal information is important

Central Coast Council recognises that your privacy is very important to you. Unless you give Central Coast Council express consent to act otherwise, the following will govern how Central Coast Council handles your personal information and safeguards your privacy.

Council has adopted a Privacy Management Plan in accordance with the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (the Privacy Act). It is recommended that you read the Privacy Management Plan prior to submitting any personal information to us.

Any information provided to us is treated in accordance with NSW Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act (PPIPA) 1998 and the Government Information Public Access Act (GIPA) 2009.

Collecting information about you

We will only collect personal information directly from you, or your authorised agent. The information collected will be for lawful purposes directly related to the functions of Council. We will only request information that is necessary for the purpose of the collection. If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, Council may be unable to provide you with the services required.

In accordance with the Privacy Act, you can make application to consider suppressing your personal information from a public register held by Council.

Using and disclosing your personal information

Your information will be used for the purpose for which it was collected and your information may be used to understand community and customer needs to improve our services. We may also use your information to let you know about services or other information available (eg newsletters) and we may share your information within other sections of Council, its agents and contractors to expedite services to its customers. The provisions of the Privacy Act bind Council's agents and contractors.

We will only disclose your personal information if:

  • you have consented to the disclosure;
  • the disclosure is required or authorised by law; or
  • where it is necessary to lessen a threat to someone's life or health.

Storage and security of your personal information

Reasonable steps are taken to protect the personal information we holds from misuse, unauthorised access, and modification.

Accessing and updating information we store

If at any time you want to know exactly what personal information Central Coast Council is holding about you, you are welcome to request such information by calling Customer Services on 1300 463 954.

You can apply to amend your personal information to ensure it is relevant, up to date and complete and not misleading.

Accuracy of your personal information

Reasonable care is taken to ensure that the personal information collected, used or disclosed is accurate, complete and up to date.

How we dispose of your personal information

Council will dispose of your personal information in accordance with the State Records Local Government Records (GA39)

Further information on privacy

Cookies

We track the pattern of visitor usage using a facility called a cookie. This cookie identifies and recognises the computer (but not the person using the computer) when you visit our website.

Cookies are pieces of information that a website can transfer to an individual's computer hard drive for record keeping.

The use of cookies is an industry standard and you will find most major websites use them. Most Internet browsers are pre-set to accept cookies. If you prefer not to receive cookies, you can adjust your internet browser to disable cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used.

Links to other websites

Our website contains links to other websites, these linked sites are not under the control of Council.

We are not responsible for the management or protection of any personal information you provide to these sites.

Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, it is recommended you examine the terms and conditions of using their website.

Children's privacy

All reasonable steps are taken to protect the privacy of children. Council asks that children under the age of 18 have a parent or guardian submit personal information on their behalf when required.

Changes to this Statement

We will occasionally update this privacy statement. When it is updated we will revise the 'last updated' date.

How to contact us

If you have any questions please contact our Privacy Officer on 1300 463 954 or email  ask@centralcoast.nsw.gov.au. Other information can be obtained from the Information and Privacy Commission NSW.

Privacy complaints

If you believe a breach of your privacy has occurred, you can make a privacy complaint to us or the Information and Privacy Commission NSW.

You will need to complete the Privacy Internal Review form and lodge it with us or the Commission.

More details regarding privacy can be found on the Information and Privacy Commission NSWIPC's website.
 

 

No votes yet

Comments

Add new comment

Last updated : Mon 28 Oct 2019